Most of the people who took part in the City of Langley 18th annual Tri-It Triathlon on Sunday at the Al Anderson Memorial Pool at 4949 207 St. were 14 or younger.
There were 208 participants this year, 127 youth competitors (5-14), 50 adult competitiors (15-59), seven classic competitors (60-plus) and eight relay teams swimming in the pool, then biking and running through the surrounding neighbourhood.
Competitors of all ages and abilities swim, bike and run different routes with varying degrees of difficulty, with the youngest swimmers paddling through 25 metres while older competitors have lengths of up to 400 metres.
Bike courses ranged from 1.1 km to 22, and runs ranged from 600 metres to 5.2 kilometres.
The event has categories for youth ages 5-14, adults, seniors, and relay teams of up to three people.
This year, the event had an new Adult/Classic/ Team Run route of 5.2KM along 53 avenue through the Nicomekl River pathways and back.
Prizes are awarded to the first place male and female participant in each age category.
The Tri-It event was first launched in 2000 by the City of Langley and the City firefighters as a fundraiser for the burn fund.
After about a decade, the firefighters moved on to other fund-raising initiatives and the City maintained the annual event as a community fun run.
All net proceeds of the Tri-It Triathlon are donated to KidSport Langley.
RESULTS:
U7 Male
1st Place: Owen Siemens 2nd Place: Ty Secord 3rd Place: Malachi Kramer
U7 Female
1st Place: Annika Zanatta 2nd Place: Kaeleigh Kelly 3rd Place: Emma Neale
8 - 9 years Male
1st Place: Ethan Peregrym 2nd Place: Owen Sellars 3rd Place: Oliver Sada
8 - 9 years Female
1st Place: Eliza Gooch 2nd Place: Myla Easiuk 3rd Place: Mackenzie Driediger
10 - 11 years Male
1st Place: Austin Beese 2nd Place: Will VanSchagen 3rd Place: Troy Teolis
10 - 11 years Female
1st Place: Mia Stevens 2nd Place Helena Meier 3rd Place: Kaia Hutton
12-14 years Male
1st Place: Kaelem Dumont 2nd Place: Jacob Tamashiro
12 - 14 years Female
1st Place: Daniela Sada 2nd Place: Sophia Schulz 3rd Place: Dina Ehl
Adult Male
1st Place: Daniel Sivertson 2nd Place: Mark Schurch 3rd Place: James Aylan
Adult Female
1st Place: Fawn Vaitkus 2nd Place: Melissa English 3rd Place: Jenn Soti
Dave Hall Classic Male
1st Place: Jack MacDougal 2nd Place: Tom Barichello 3rd Place Kerry Mittleman
Dave Hall Classic Female
1st Place: Brenda Lightfoot 2nd Place: Janice Moult
Relay Teams
1st Place: Team Weltzin 2nd Place: Team Peregrym 3rd Place: Team Parapini
Full results for all competitors can be seen on the https://www.sportstats.ca site. Look for “Tri-It Triathlon” under “recent results.”
dan.ferguson@langleytimes.com
Like us on Facebook and follow us on Twitter