Busy Olympians deliver huge medal haul

Langley swim club competes in three meets over five days around Lower Mainland

Five days, three meets, dozens of swimmers and a whole lot of medals for the Langley Olympians Swim Club.

Members of the club were scattered in pools around the province, with strong showings in all three.

At the Swim B.C. AAA short course (25-metre pool) championships, which was hosted by the Surrey Knights Swim Club, the Olympians finished fourth overall.

Hugh McNeill led the way with five gold and two silver medals.

McNeill, 11,  won gold in the 50 back, 100 back, 200 back, 200 free, 400 free and silvers in the 200 and 400 IM events.

Joshua Kim, 13, won a pair of gold in the 50 and 100 breast. He also set new club records in both events.

Chelsea Borrowdale, 15, won gold in the 200 breast and silver in the 400 IM and 800 free. She also took bronze in the 100 breast.

Renae Ledoux, 15,  won gold in the 50 breast, 100 breast and bronze in the 200 breast.

Bailey Herbert, 13, won a pair of bronze medals in the 100 and 200 breast and Brayden Kells, 13, won silver in the 200 breast.

The Olympians also grabbed some medals in the relay events.

Ryan Hunter, Dylan Thomas, Hugh McNeill and John Park won gold in the boys 11 and under 200 medley relay, as did the 14/15 girls team of Robyn Nakano, Renae Ledoux, Gabby Szalkai and Chelsea Borrowdale.

Two other relay teams also found the podium, with the quartet of McNeill, Hunter, Thomas and Michael Chung winning silver in the 11 and under 400 free. McNeill, Chung, Thomas and Park won bronze in the 200 free relay as well.

Another achievement at the meet was Ledoux and Borrowdale both achieving their senior national qualifying times in the 200 breast.

Following that meet, members of the Olympians attended the Swim BC senior open meet at the UBC Aquatic Centre in Vancouver.

The meet was a long course (50 metre pool) event and for those who had achieved two or more 16 and over AAA qualifying times.

Borrowdale, Hillary Metcalfe (16), David Pinsky (18) and Justin Schramm (17) represented the Langley club.

And Schramm came away with a gold in the 400 free and silver in the 200 fly, while Borrowdale won silver in the 200 breast and 50 breast and bronze in the 200 IM.

Metcalfe won bronze in both the 200 and 400 IM events.

And while some of the club members were at these provincial meets, the rest of the Olympians were in Tsawwassen for a regional meet.

Gold — Sophia Adrain (12) in the 12-13 girls 200 fly; Reagen Bedard (12) in the 12-13 girls 100 free and 100 breast; Reese Blunden (12) in the 12-13 girls 200 back; Sarah Buckingham (13) in the 12-13 girls 200 breast and 200 IM; Mackenzie Dong (14) in the 14 & over girls 800 free, 100 breast and 400 free; Cassidy Fu (14) in the 14 & over girls 100 fly; Brooklyn Gerber (10) in the 10-11 girls 50 free and 200 free; Isobel McNeill (8) in the 9 & under girls 200IM and 200 back; Alanna Picotte (11) in the 10-11 girls 100 back, 100 free and 200 back.

Silver – Reagen Bedard in the 200IM; Reese Blunden in the 100 back and 400IM; Sarah Buckingham in the 800 free, 100 free, 100 breast and 200 back; Cassidy Fu in the 50 fly; Brooklyn Gerber in the 200IM; Isobel McNeill in the 100 back and 100 breast and Katelyn Schroeder (9) in the 9 & under girls 100 free.

Bronze – Danika Bedard (10) in the 10-11 girls 200 breast; Reagen Bedard in the 100 back and 200 back; Reese Blunden in the 800 free; Nina Egi (13) in the 12-13 girls 50 breast; Cassidy Fu in the 50 free; Brayden Herbert (10) in the 10-11 boys 50 free and 200 back; Isobel McNeill in the 50 free; Alanna Picotte in the 200IM.