Langley A2 Eagles defenceman Mitchell Ambrose lays the lumber on Semiahmoo Ravens’ Jack Robertson while goaltender Brandon Kruger searches for the puck.

Langley A2 Eagles defenceman Mitchell Ambrose lays the lumber on Semiahmoo Ravens’ Jack Robertson while goaltender Brandon Kruger searches for the puck.

Eagles soar to gold

Both the Langley A2 Eagles and the Langley A3 Eagles won gold in their respective divisions at the bantam rep A2/A3 tournament.

A pair of Langley hockey teams were not very generous hosts at a post-Christmas hockey tournament.

The Langley A2 Eagles and the Langley A3 Eagles both won gold in their respective divisions at the bantam rep A2/A3 tournament held at Langley Twin Rinks Dec. 26-28.

The A2 squad defeated Kamloops 5-2 in the A final while the A3 team shutout West Vancouver 5-0 in the B final.

In the A pool, Langley’s lone blemish was a 5-5 tie against Semiahoo during round-robin play.

In the team’s other games, they beat Ridge Meadows 6-2 and Vancouver 5-2.

Following their tie against Semiahmoo, they edged Kamloops 1-0.

In the semifinals, Langley defeated Cloverdale 5-2 to set up another showdown with Kamloops, who had edged Semiahmoo in the other semifinal.

The Langley A3 squad went a perfect 6-0, winning the bulk of their games convincingly.

The Eagles won four of their six games by shutout, beating Port Moody, Cloverdale and North Vancouver during pool play by identical 6-0 scores. The team’s lone close game was against West Vancouver, where Langley scored in the final minute to win 5-4.

In the semifinals, the Eagles hammered North Vancouver 8-2 and then won their rematch over West Vancouver 5-0.

•••••

Cormick Campbell scored the overtime winner sending the Langley C1 Hitmen to the gold medal.

Campbell’s goal gave the Hitmen a 6-5 victory over Abbotsford C4 in the championship finals of the Abbotsford Minor Hockey Hawks atom C Christmas Tournament, which wrapped up on Dec. 22.

The Hitmen were a perfect 5-0 at the tournament.

In round-robin play, they defeated Semiahmoo C2 5-4, Abbotsford C4 6-4 and Surrey C6 6-5.In the semifinals, they beat Aldergrove C1 5-3.

Pop-up banner image ×