Flip City Invitational success at Langley Events Centre

It was a great weekend, all around, for the host club at the Flip City Invitational gymnastics meet at the Langley Events Centre’s Fieldhouse.

“For the first competition of the Gymnastics BC 2015 season, we’re very proud of our athletes’ results and look forward to their continued improvement over the 2015 competitive season,” Flip City gymnastics president John Aldag said.

While the Jan. 16-18 competition marked its eighth year in Langley, this was the first time it was held at the Fieldhouse.

Flip City head coach Rusty Pierce noted that the Fieldhouse was “a great venue and met our needs completely.”

Added Aldag, “As a Langley-based club, we completely appreciate having the Fieldhouse in Langley as a venue for competitions such as the eighth annual Flip City Invitational.”

Twenty-two clubs, with more than 500 athletes, registered for this weekend, including the largest number of out-of-town clubs that Flip City has ever hosted.

Another new element this year was the transition of the women’s artistic program to the junior Olympic program that is based on a 10-point scale.  

Aldag noted that Gymnastics BC adopted this new scoring standard for the 2015.  

“Flip City is hosting the first competition under Gymnastic BC’s sanctioned events for 2015, thus making the Flip City Invitational the first competition to feature scoring using the Junior Olympic program in B.C.,” he added, before the invitational got underway. “This has meant a huge transition for athletes, coaches, and judges. We look forward to being the first to showcase this new judging standard to the gymnastics community in B.C.”

A few of the top Flip City results included:

Women’s

JO Level 1, 3, 4, 6 & 7 – 1st all around team

JO Level 1 – Sammi Bartlett, 1st all around; Sierra Best, 2nd all around; and Kyah Lillies Brown, 3rd all around.

JO Level 3 10 yrs & older – Thalia Simpson 1st all around

JO Level 4 – Havanna Martinez, 1st all around; Madeline Fricke, 2nd all around; and Akaisha Torrance, 3rd all around

JO Level 5 – Hattie Aldag, 2nd all around

JO Level 6 12-13 yrs – Jacklynn Matthew, 2nd all around

JO Level 7 12 & under – Melody Hung, 2nd all around. 13 & over – Corris To, 2nd all around

Trampoline

Sandra Poelzer – 1st, Level 5 National

Joey Humberstone – 1st, Espoir Men’s

 

Double Mini

Douglas Armstrong – 1st, Senior Men’s

Joey Humberstone – 2nd, Junior Men’s

Men’s

Level 1 – 1st all around, Connor Fielding and 3rd all around Owen Fielding

Level 3 – 1st all around, Liam Page

Be Among The First To Know

Create a free account today, and start receiving free newsletters.

Sign Up with google Sign Up with facebook

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Reset your password

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

A link has been emailed to you - check your inbox.



Don't have an account? Click here to sign up
Pop-up banner image