The Walnut Grove Gators junior girls cross-country team placed second in the team competition at the Fraser Valley championships on Oct. 26.

The Walnut Grove Gators junior girls cross-country team placed second in the team competition at the Fraser Valley championships on Oct. 26.

Mountain Eagles, Walnut Grove Gators take second, third at Fraser Valleys

Langley Christian's Rebecca Versluis and Brooke Mussche finish second in Grade 8 junior girls cross-country races

Langley high school runners captured two silver medals while two teams placed second and another was third  at the Fraser Valley cross-country championships.

The race was held at Coquitlam’s Mundy Park on Oct. 26.

Langley Christian’s Rebecca Versluis and Brooke Mussche each placed second in the Grade 8 girls and junior girls races, respectively.

Mussche finished the 4.7-km course in 18:22.21.

Finish times were not listed for the Grade 8 competitors, who ran a 3.4-km race.

In the senior boys 6.3-km race, four Langley runners finished in the top eight and played a big part in the Mountain Eagles finishing second and the Walnut Grove Gators third in the team competition.

The Eagles finished with 44 points — the placing of the team’s top four runners are added together with the lowest number winning — while the Gators were right behind at 48.

Earl Marriott took top spot with a combined number of 27.

The Eagles finished with an average time of 23:25.49 while the Gators clocked in at 23:34.84.

Tate Wyatt and twin brother Zach Wyatt were fourth and seventh overall for Mountain, finishing in 22:43.61 and 23:06.46, respectively. Jordan Schmidt and Felix Allen were the other two Eagles runners who scored points.

Walnut Grove’s Will Riley (23:00.12) and Paul Buckingham (23:08.62) were sixth and eighth, respectively. Ford McMahon and Jake Robertson were the other two Gator runners who scored points.

And the Walnut Grove Gators junior girls finished second with 54 points, nine behind first place Maple Ridge.

The Walnut Grove team was made up of Grace Chalk (19:04.48), Holly Harrison (19:49.15), Emma Rolfson (20:34.49) and Kelly Stelnicki (20:42.11).

They finished the 4.7-km race with an average time of 20:02.56.

Up next are the BC provincial cross-country championships which will be held Nov. 5 in Kelowna.

Individual top 10 finishes:

Grade 8 girls (3.4 km)

8. Quinn Jasper (Brookswood)

9. Lydia Gunnink (Credo Chrisian)

Grade 8 boys (3.4 km)

4. Andrew Meier (Brookswood)

Junior girls (4.7 km)

8. Leah Bakker (Langley Christian) 19:03.10

Junior boys (4.7 km)

Jared deHaan (Credo Christian) 17:08.30

Senior girls (4.7 km)

Louise Forsyth (Brookswood) 17:31.37

Jouen Chang (Credo Christian) 18:38.91