Olympians shine at Vancouver swim meet

Chelsea Borrowdale and Hugh McNeill win six gold apiece, Langley swimmers capture 103 medals

Chelsea Borrowdale and Hugh McNeill captured six gold medals apiece to lead the charge.

The pair were part of a strong contingent from the Langley Olympians Swim Club which was competing at the short course (25m pool) meet hosted by the Canadian Dolphin Swim Club at the Vancouver Aquatic Centre.

The meet featured more than 400 swimmers from across the Lower Mainland over the three-day meet.

Altogether, Langley swimmers won 37 gold, 34 silver and 32 bronze medals.

Gold medals:

Chelsea Borrowdale, age 15, in the 15 year girls 1500 free, 200 fly, 200 free, 200 breast, 50 free and 400 free;

Danielle de la Gorgendiere, age 15, in the 15 year girls 800 free;

Mackenzie Dong, age 14, in the 14 year girls 200 breast;

Josie Field, age 13, in the 13 year girls 100 fly;

Brooklyn Gerber, age 10, in the 11 & under girls 50 breast;

Mia Goretic, age 11, in the 11 & under girls 100 back;

Bailey Herbert, age 12, in the 12 year girls 100 breast, 50 back, 400IM, 200 breast and 400 free;

Jenessa Hillman, age 14, in the 14 year girls 1500 free, 400IM and 400 free;

Ryan Hunter, age 11, 50 back, 400IM;

Ellen Lansing, age 13, in the 13 year girls 1500 free;

Hugh McNeill, age 11, in the 11 & under boys 1500 free, 100 back, 200 free, 200 back, 50 free and 400 free;

Hillary Metcalfe, age 16, in the 16 & over girls 100 breast, 200 free, 400IM and 400 free;

Robyn Nakano, age 15, in the 15 year girls 100 fly;

Justin Schramm, age 16, in the 16 & over boys 200 breast and 400 free;

Dylan Thomas, age 11, in the 11 & under 100 breast and 200 breast.

Silver medals:

Sophia Adrain, age 11, in the 11 & under girls 400 free;

Chelsea Borrowdale in the 400IM;

Michael Chung, age 10, in the 11 & under boys 200 free and 100 free;

Danielle de la Gorgendiere in the 100 back and 50 free;

Bryce Dong, age 12, in the 12 year boys 400 free;

Mackenzie Dong in the 1500 free and 400 free;

Brooklyn Gerber in the 200IM;

Bailey Herbert in the 100 back and 200 back;

Jenessa Hillman in the 200 fly and 100 fly;

Ryan Hunter in the 1500 free, 100 back, 200 back and 400 free;

Ellen Lansing in the 200 fly and 200 breast;

Renae Ledoux, age 15, in the 15 year girls 100 breast, 200 breast and 400 free;

Bennett MacDonald, age 15, in the 15 year boys 800 free;

Hugh McNeill in the 100 breast and 200 breast;

Hillary Metcalfe in the 1500 free and 200IM;

Robyn Nakano in the 200 fly;

Justin Schramm in the 200 fly;

Pearl Schramm, age 13, in the 13 year girls 1500 free;

Milana Solar, age 12, in the 12 year girls 50 back;

Luke Stewart-Beinder, age 10, in the 11 & under boys 200IM;

Gabrielle Szalkai, age 15, in the 15 year girls 100 fly.

Bronze medals:

Reese Blunden, age 12, in the 12 year girls 400 free;

Michael Chung in the 50 free;

Danielle de la Gorgendiere in the 200 free, 200 back and 400 free;

Mackenzie Dong in the 200 fly, 200 free, 400IM;

Josie Field in the 800 free, 200 fly and 100 free;

Mia Goretic in the 400IM and 400 free;

Bailey Herbert in the 800 free and 50 free;

Jenessa Hillman in the 200 breast;

Ryan Hunter in the 100 fly;

Ellen Lansing in the 400IM, 100 fly and 400 free;

Bennett MacDonald in the 200 free and 400 free;

Hugh McNeill in the 100 free;

Hillary Metcalfe in the 100 free and 50 free;

Alanna Picotte, age 11, in the 11 & under girls 200IM;

Justin Schramm in the 1500 free, 100 breast and 400IM;

Pearl Schramm in the 200 breast;

Gabriella Szalkai in the 200 fly;

Dylan Thomas in the 1500 free, 100 back and 400 free.