From Ontario to B.C., incoming Trinity Western University track and field athletes impressed at their respective high school provincial championships, with no fewer than eight athletes putting together medal-winning performances.
At the B.C. championships at McLeod Athletic Park, the future Spartans contingent was led by Andrew de Visser of Prince of Wales, who earned gold medals in both the long jump (6.93 metres) and in the 110m hurdles in a time of 14.86 seconds.
Middle distance runner Marita De Schiffart of Nanaimo Christian topped the podium in the 1500m steeplechase with a time of 5:09.70.
Hannah Beaton from Langley Fundamental finished second in shotput with a throw of 11.45m before finishing sixth in the heptathlon with a score of 4,007.
In Alberta, Madison Evans, competing for Ernest Manning, finished first in pole vault with a clearance of 3.15m and second in the 80m hurdles in 12.45.
In Manitoba, Roby Wear earned top spot for Vincent Massey in both long jump, with a jump of 5.38m, and the tetrathlon, with a score of 2,679.
Caleb de Jong of Murdoch Mackay had an impressive meet that was highlighted by a second place showing in the 3000m with a time of 9:13.83.
In Ontario, Emma Li won the pole vault competition with a vault of 3.75m.
Full individual results of incoming TWU athletes (alphabetical)
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Hannah Beaton (Langley) – Langley Fundamental
shotput – 2nd, 11.45m
javelin – 5th, 36.37m
heptathlon – 6th, 4007
long jump – 14th, 4.63m
Andrew de Groot (Nanaimo) – Dover Bay
400m – 5th, 49.87
Andrew De Visser (Vancouver) – Prince of Wales
110m hurdles – 1st, 14.86
long jump – 1st 6.93m
Marita De Schiffart (Nanaimo) – Nanaimo Christian
1500m steeplechase – 1st, 5:09.70
Jordan Gin (Surrey) – White Rock Christian Academy
3000m – 14th, 9:38.43
2000m steeplechase, 13th – 6:44.38
Jordyn Piercy (Victoria) – St. Andrews’
400m hurdles – 3rd, 1:04.57
100m hurdles - 4th, 15.52
ALBERTA
Madison Evans (Calgary) – Ernest Manning
80m hurdles – 2nd, 12.45
pole vault – 1st, 3.15m
MANITOBA
Caleb de Jong (Winnipeg) – Murdoch Mackay
3000m – 2nd, 9:13.83
1500m – 4th, 4:09.20
800m – 6th, 2:03.39
Robyn Wear (Gimli, Man.) – Vincent Massey
long jump – 1st, 5.38m
tetrathlon – 1st, 2679
ONTARIO
Emma Li (Markham, Ont.) – Bill Crothers
pole vault – 1st, 3.75m