Rotary Stadium in Abbotsford was Gator Country over the weekend.
The Walnut Grove Gators track and field team dominated the 2014 Upper Fraser Valley championships, held at the Abbotsford facility last Wednesday, April 30, and this past Saturday, May 1.
The Gators were the top school overall with a combined 511.5 points while winning the junior (235.5 points) and senior (276 points) overall title.
Walnut Grove’s Grade 8s placed third overall in their category, with 86 points.
Gators who smashed meet records included:
Trevor Whiton – (senior boys) 110m hurdles;
Katie McEwen – (Grade 8 girls) 300m hurdles;
Kate May – (Grade 8 girls) hammer (3 kg) and shotput (3 kg);
Lauren Johannesson – Grade 8 girls javelin (500g); and
Ravan Johal – junior boys javelin (700g).
FIRST PLACE FINISHERS:
Senior girls
4x100m relay team
Isabella Boccia – 800m
Chelsea Borrowdale – 3000m
Emma Smithson – 100m hurdles
Juli Matson – 1500m racewalk
Chelsea Borrowdale – 1500m steeple
Robyn Buckingham – in the long jump and high jump
Senior boys
Cody Drake – 1500m racewalk
Junior girls
Emma Dearden – 1500m steeple
Junior boys
Paul Buckingham – in the 3000m and 1500m steeple
Ravan Johal – javelin
Grade 8 girls
Lauren Johannesson – javelin
2ND PLACE FINISHERS
Senior girls
Daisy McClure – 100m
Isabella Boccia – 1500m
Robyn Buckingham – javelin
Hannah Rolfe – high jump
Senior boys
4x100m relay team
James Lam – 800m
Trevor Whiton – 400m hurdles
Richie Torres – 1500m steeple
Junior girls
Katie McEwen – 300m hurdles
Alicia Pol – 1500m Racewalk
Andrea Coulbourn – javelin
Junior boys
4x400m relay team
Will Riley – 400m and 800m
Joel Harrison – 1500m
Nathan Gregory – pole vault
Grade 8 girls
Julia Spearn – 3000m
Cally Daws – javelin
Chloe Jahn – triple jump
Lauren Johannesson – high jump
3RD PLACE FINISHERS
Senior girls
Daisy McClure – 200m
Chelsea Borrowdale – 1500m
Taylor Gillis – 400m hurdles
Dallas Tilley – javelin
Senior boys
4x400m relay team
Richie Torres – 800m and 1500m
Trevor Whiton – 110m hurdles
Brandon Southern – 1500m racewalk
Alex Savage – long jump
Junior girls
Katie McEwen – 1500m
Emma Dearden – 3000m
Emma Cairnie – 1500m racewalk
Megan Shane – 100m
Junior boys
4x100m relay team
Ford McMahon – 3000m
Nathan Gregory – 300m hurdles
Joel Harrison – long jump
Alex Matson – pole vault
Grade 8 boys
Braden Young – 1500m
The Gators are now gearing up for the Fraser Valley championships being held May 12, 13, and 15 at Coquitlam Town Centre Stadium.