Langley and Aldergrove athletes, coaches, officials in Nanaimo for BC Games

Busloads of athletes, coaches, and officials from Langley and Aldergrove are in Nanaimo for the 2014 BC Summer Games.

A multi-sport event, the Games run today to Sunday (July 17 to 20) in Nanaimo, Parksville, and Duncan, with the opening ceremonies starting tonight at 7 p.m.

The Games include roughly 2,900 athletes, 500 coaches and 225 officials in 19 sports, including three sports for athletes with disabilities.

Athletes at the Games range in age from 11-18 for able bodied athletes, and 13-50 for athletes with a disability.

More than 2,100 medals will be awarded at 290 medal presentation ceremonies over the course of the Games.

The Langley and Aldergrove residents at the Games include:

KEY: A = athlete, O = official, C = either head coach or assistant coach.

All are part of the Zone 3 (Fraser Valley) team unless otherwise indicated.

Aldergrove

(A) Megan Champoux, athletics

(A) Jonathan James Rees Jr, athletics

(C) Stephanie Nichole Rudnisky, basketball, Fraser River Delta (4)

(C) Angel Robson, equestrian, Cariboo-North East (8)

(A) Ashley Warren, equestrian]

(A) Ryan Martel, box lacrosse

(C) Rob Martel    , box lacrosse

(A) Quinn McKitrick, box lacrosse

(A) Krysten Bartlett, girls softball

(A) Colton Loewen, boys volleyball

(A) Philip Stahl, boys volleyball

Langley

(A) Paul Buckingham, athletics

(A) Tanika Dolfo, athletics

(A) Ethan Foster, athletics

(A) Nathan Gregory, athletics

(O) Kevin Kydd, athletics

(O) Sue Kydd, athletics

(A) Kate May, athletics

(A) Hannah Morrison, athletics

(A) Amanda Neidig, athletics

(A) Alicia Pol, athletics    

(A) Will Riley, athletics

(A) Liam Riley, athletics

(Adult supervisor) Julie-Anne Sillars, athletics

(A) Darin Smerdel, athletics

(A) Abigale Calvert, Special Olympics athletics

(A) Michael Savage, Special Olympics athletics

(A) Melissa Semke, Special Olympics athletics

(C) Troy Pennock, baseball, Fraser River Delta (4)

(A) Brockton Wickins, baseball

(A) Cooper Gettel, three-v-three basketball

(A) Matthew Martens, three-v-three basketball

(A) Nicholas Monro, three-v-three basketball

(A) Sam Ready, basketball

(A) Colin Ulle, basketball

(A) Kirsten Cheung, canoe/kayak

(A) Lauryn Cheung, canoe/kayak

(O) Kelley Fripps-Cheung, canoe/kayak

(A) Ryan Hayes, canoe/kayak

(A) Natasha Spring, canoe/kayak

(O) Alastair Buchanan, equestrian

(A) Elizabeth Gregory, equestrian

(A) Katrina Holscher, equestrian

(A) Treena Humphrey, equestrian

(A) Sophia Robson, equestrian

(A) Layla Robson, equestrian

(C) Burgi Rommel, equestrian

(C) Michelle Meacher, Para-equestrian

(A) Jess Lee, golf

(A) Ryleigh Anderson, inline hockey

(A) Brayden Ehrhardt, inline hockey

(C) Robert Genge, inline hockey    

(A) Corbin Genge, inline hockey

(A) Logan Hunter, inline hockey

(A) Jordan Keith, inline hockey    

(A) Connor Lewis, inline hockey

(A) Dylan McBride, inline hockey

(A) Spencer McKissock, inline hockey

(C) Rick McKissock, inline hockey

(A) Gabriel Peralta, inline hockey

(A) Dayton Smith, inline hockey

(A) Brodi Stuart, inline hockey

(A) Levi Stuart, inline hockey

(C) Mark Sweeney, inline hockey

(A) Brandon Sweeney, inline hockey

(A) Keilan Toews, inline hockey

(A) Braden Warburton, inline hockey

(A) Casey Whintors, inline hockey

(C) Paul Whintors, inline hockey

(A) Nathaniel Kozevnikov, box lacrosse

(A) Roman Rose, box lacrosse

(A) Caleb Pearson, field lacrosse

(A) Jeremy Steele, field lacrosse

(A) Hannah Bailey, rowing

(A) David Camparmo, athletics

(A) Alexander Matson, rowing

(A) Tanner Wick, rowing

(A) Jaxen Ellery, boys rugby

(A) Ryan Renkers, boys rugby

(A) Cassie Baldo, girls rugby

(A) Sopia Belsher, girls rugby

(A) Mackenzie Carson, girls rugby

(A) Lia Colasacco, girls rugby

(A) Vivianna Johnson, girls rugby

(C) Lauren Kerr, girls rugby

(A) Nakisa Levale, girls rugby

(A) Chantal Maclean, girls rugby

(A) Jordynn Senay, girls rugby

(A) Sydney Stoltz, girls rugby

(A) Morgan Ursel, girls rugby

(A) Morgan Walker, girls rugby

(A) Kadeja White, girls rugby

(A) Simon Colyn, boys soccer

(A) Nathan Demian, boys soccer

(O) Jonathan Loewen, boys soccer

(A) Tommy Millar, boys soccer

(A) Quinn Jasper, girls soccer

(O) Esther Scheier, girls soccer

(O) Isabel Scheier, girls soccer

(C) Darren Kaulius, girls softball

(C) Cassidy Smyrski, girls softball

(A) Mackenzie Dong, swimming

(A) Sam Maj, towed water sports

(C) Rachel Maj, towed water sports

(A) Kyle Olsen, towed water sports

(A) Evan Durrant, triathlon

(C) Duane Foley, triathlon

(A) Kiona Foley, triathlon

(O) Kate Parkinson, triathlon

(A) Jordan Goh, boys volleyball

(A) Parker Heppell, boys volleyball

(A) Maxwell Heppell, boys volleyball

(C) Dan Johnson, boys volleyball

(A) Zec Johnson, boys volleyball

(A) Reid Marriot, boys volleyball

(A) Jayden Bontkes, girls volleyball

(A) Olivia Heinen, girls volleyball

(A) Morgan Hindy, girls volleyball

Just Posted

Two victims of Aldergrove deck collapse in ICU, several others still in hospital

Close relative Satwant Garcha makes daily trips to visit those injured at the wedding

Langley youth coach banned amid sexual harassment, bullying scandal: Water Polo Canada

Justin Mitchell can’t take part in Water Polo Canada events or clubs

Annual Langley Walk makes its way to Aldergrove

This weekend, Langley’s walkers and runners will get further acquainted with Aldergrove.

Therapeutic riding ‘frees’ Langley MS sufferer

Aldergrove non-profit equestrian association in desperate need of volunteers

South Langley’s next generation of tractor pullers

A cohort here to prove a lot more fun can be had with garden tractors, than just mowing lawns.

VIDEO: Driver in bizarre hit-and-run at B.C. car dealership turns herself in

Police believe alcohol was a factor in incident causing estimated $15,000 in damages

‘B.C. cannot wait for action’: Top doctor urges province to decriminalize illicit drugs

Dr. Bonnie Henry says current approach in ‘war on drugs’ has criminalized and stigmatized drug users

B.C. woman, 76, challenges alcohol-screening laws after failing to give breath sample

Norma McLeod was unable to provide a sample because of her medical conditions

New report on 2017 wildfires calls for better coordination with B.C. First Nations

Tsilhqot’in National Government documents 2017 disaster and lists 33 calls to action

Two victims of Aldergrove deck collapse in ICU, several others still in hospital

Close relative Satwant Garcha makes daily trips to visit those injured at the wedding

Wilson-Raybould: Feds want to just ‘manage the problem’ of Indigenous Peoples

Former federal justice minister speaks at First Nations Justice Council meeting in B.C.

Female real estate agents warned of suspicious man in Metro Vancouver

The man requests to see homes alone with the female agent, police say

Can you put your phone down for Mother’s Day?

#DiningMode campaign encourages people to leave the phone alone while eating

Most Read